OSCAR NOMINATIONS FOR JOHNNY DEPP, GEORGE CLOONEY & MORE

Published on: January 22, 2008
OSCAR NOMINATIONS FOR JOHNNY DEPP, GEORGE CLOONEY & MORE

The 80th annual Academy Awards nominations were announced Tuesday morning and the list includes Hollywood favorites like Johnny Depp, Cate Blanchett and George Clooney.

Meanwhile, No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood led the pack with eight nominations each, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay.

Clooney's film Michael Clayton was also nominated for Best Picture, as was Juno and Atonement.

The Oscars will be presented on Feb. 24, however, the writers strike could impact the number of guests who turn up. "We're dealing with contingencies but we're thrusting ahead. The point is, we're going to have a show, and we're going to give these incredible artists what they're due," said Sid Ganis, president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Nominees List:
Best Picture
Atonement

Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best Actor
George Clooney, Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie, Away from Her
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney, The Savages
Ellen Page, Juno

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson's War
Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Ruby Dee, American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best Director
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Jason Reitman, Juno
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Best Foreign Language Film
Beaufort
, Israel
The Counterfeiters, Austria
Katyn, Poland
Mongol, Kazakhstan
12, Russia

Best Animated Feature
Persepolis

Ratatouille
Surf's Up